The Intercollegiate Tennis Association (“ITA”) has released today the Junior College Women’s National and Regional Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point for May 30, 2023.
National Rankings consist of the Top 25 Team Rankings, Top 50 Singles Rankings, and Top 25 Doubles Rankings. Regional Rankings represent Regions II, III, and IV as well as the California State Regions.
NJCAA rankings are compiled by the ITA National Ranking Committees. NJCAA National Ranking Committees for Men & Women are made up of 3 Region Chairs and a National Chair.
National Rankings | Region II | Region III | Region IV | California State
ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point
- National Rankings
- Top 25 Team Rankings
- May 30, 2023
Rank | School |
1 | Hillsborough |
2 | Cowley |
3 | Tyler |
4 | St. Petersburg |
5 | ABAC |
6 | Seward |
7 | Collin |
8 | Barton |
9 | State College of Florida |
10 | Eastern Florida |
11 | Jones |
12 | Mississippi Gulf Coast |
13 | Wallace State |
14 | USC Sumter |
15 | Weatherford |
16 | Coastal Alabama |
17 | Iowa Central |
18 | Meridian |
19 | Central Alabama |
20 | East Central |
21 | Itawamba |
22 | Copiah-Lincoln |
23 | Moraine Valley |
24 | Eastern Arizona |
25 | Lewis & Clark |
- National Rankings
- Top 50 Singles Rankings
- May 30, 2023
Rank | Player | Team |
1 | Camille Belberka | Seward County (KS) |
2 | Alexandra Melnikova | Cowley County (KS) |
3 | Arina Gamretkaia | Hillsborough (FL) |
4 | Arina Babenko | Cowley County (KS) |
5 | Sydney Stone | Tyler JC (TX) |
6 | Isabela Alvarez Mercante | St. Petersburg |
7 | Carol Mora Camacho | Seward County (KS) |
8 | Esmee Andresen | Hillsborough (FL) |
9 | Nicole Dufour | Abraham Baldwin |
10 | Ana Julissa De Mata | Meridian (MS) |
11 | Luciana Braga | Barton County (KS) |
12 | Ita Habekovic | Hillsborough (FL) |
13 | Larissa Giraldi Correa | Collin County (TX) |
14 | Laura Coulome | Eastern Arizona |
15 | Guadalupe Tocci | Jones (MS) |
16 | Zoi Spyrou | Tyler JC (TX) |
17 | Alicia Gomez | Hillsborough (FL) |
18 | Viktoriia Fedorova | Collin County (TX) |
19 | Isid Hernandez | Cowley County (KS) |
20 | Clara Penido | Barton County (KS) |
21 | Jou Chen Chen | Abraham Baldwin |
22 | Yeva Kononovych | Tyler JC (TX) |
23 | Isabella Quintero | Meridian (MS) |
24 | Yeva Kramarova | Tyler JC (TX) |
25 | Kanna Kobayakawa | St. Petersburg |
26 | Ntokozo Zungu | Cowley County (KS) |
27 | Tshegofatso Tsiang | Barton County (KS) |
28 | Ainara Vegal Rodriguez | SCF |
29 | Rocio Brisa Zarate | St. Petersburg |
30 | Alessia Ciampi | St. Petersburg |
31 | Mariia Koroleva | Cowley County (KS) |
32 | Ekaterina Orlova | Collin County (TX) |
33 | Natalia Michta | Tyler JC (TX) |
34 | Camilla Mitolo | Hillsborough (FL) |
35 | Paula Cabrer Pericas | Hillsborough (FL) |
36 | Sakurako Suzuki | SCF |
37 | Emma Sanchez | Eastern Florida |
38 | Ainhoa Meili Fernandez | SCF |
39 | Ana Isabela Serrano | Seward County (KS) |
40 | Luzmary Diaz Castillo | Iowa Central |
41 | Tanyaradzwa Kaome | Gulf Coast (MS) |
42 | Marija Ristanovic | Weatherford |
43 | Camila Neyra | Cowley County (KS) |
44 | Lina Brandt | Weatherford |
45 | Yazmin Barrios | Abraham Baldwin |
46 | Lilia Jerry | Abraham Baldwin |
47 | Lucia Lucas | Eastern Florida |
48 | Luisa Renovales | Eastern Florida |
49 | Kyoka Ueno | St. Petersburg |
50 | Hrudaya Shah | Tyler JC (TX) |
- National Rankings
- Top 25 Doubles Rankings
- May 30, 2023
Rank | Player 1 | Player 2 | Team |
1 | Arina Gamretkaia | Esmee Andresen | Hillsborough (FL) |
2 | Nicole Dufour | Jou Chen Chen | Abraham Baldwin |
3 | Sydney Stone | Yeva Kononovych | Tyler JC (TX) |
4 | Carol Mora Camacho | Camille Belberka | Seward County (KS) |
5 | Isid Hernandez | Alexandra Melnikova | Cowley County (KS) |
6 | Larissa Giraldi Correa | Viktoriia Fedorova | Collin County (TX) |
7 | Isabela Alvarez Mercante | Kyoka Ueno | St. Petersburg |
8 | Isabella Quintero | Ana Julissa De Mata | Meridian (MS) |
9 | Yoana Dudova | Alicia Gomez | Hillsborough (FL) |
10 | Arina Babenko | Ntokozo Zungu | Cowley County (KS) |
11 | Clara Penido | Tshegofatso Tsiang | Barton County (KS) |
12 | Natalia Michta | Hrudaya Shah | Tyler JC (TX) |
13 | Ana Isabela Serrano | Jaena Morais | Seward County (KS) |
14 | Yeva Kramarova | Zoi Spyrou | Tyler JC (TX) |
15 | Alessia Ciampi | Kanna Kobayakawa | St. Petersburg |
16 | Lina Brandt | Agathe Vaillant | Weatherford |
17 | Guadalupe Tocci | Daniela Tovar | Jones |
18 | Patricia Principal | Lilia Jerry | Abraham Baldwin |
19 | Paula Cabrer Pericas | Rocio Martinez Azcarraga | Hillsborough (FL) |
20 | Mariia Koroleva | Camila Neyra | Cowley County (KS) |
21 | Elena Baughman-Saunders | Sakurako Suzuki | SCF |
22 | Yazmin Barrios | Victoria Conde | Abraham Baldwin |
23 | Ainara Vegal Rodriguez | Ainhoa Meili Fernandez | SCF |
24 | Lucia Lucas | Paige Noble-Lucas | Eastern Florida |
25 | Marija Ristanovic | Telma Lorenzo Herreros | Weatherford |
ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point
- Region II Rankings
- Team Rankings
- May 30, 2023
Rank | School |
1 | Tyler |
2 | Collin |
3 | Weatherford |
4 | Eastern Arizona |
5 | Jacksonville |
6 | New Mexico Military |
- Region II Rankings
- Singles Rankings
- May 30, 2023
Rank | Player | Team |
1 | Sydney Stone | Tyler JC (TX) |
2 | Larissa Giraldi Correa | Collin County (TX) |
3 | Laura Coulome | Eastern Arizona |
4 | Zoi Spyrou | Tyler JC (TX) |
5 | Marija Ristanovic | Weatherford |
6 | Viktoriia Fedorova | Collin County (TX) |
7 | Yeva Kononovych | Tyler JC (TX) |
8 | Yeva Kramarova | Tyler JC (TX) |
9 | Agathe Vaillant | Weatherford |
10 | Natalia Michta | Tyler JC (TX) |
11 | Ekaterina Orlova | Collin County (TX) |
12 | Lina Brandt | Weatherford |
13 | Telma Lorenzo Herreros | Weatherford |
14 | Jhastine Ballado | Collin County (TX) |
15 | Sofia Gonzalez de la Vega Reta | Collin County (TX) |
16 | Hrudaya Shah | Tyler JC (TX) |
17 | Margaryta Bugaienko | Collin County (TX) |
18 | Alexia Tapia | Jacksonville (TX) |
19 | Raquel Rodrigues | Eastern Arizona |
20 | Margot Aebischer | Eastern Arizona |
21 | Hannah Miler | Eastern Arizona |
- Region II Rankings
- Doubles Rankings
- May 30, 2023
Rank | Player 1 | Player 2 | Team |
1 | Yeva Kononovych | Sydney Stone | Tyler JC (TX) |
2 | Larissa Giraldi Correa | Viktoriia Fedorova | Collin County (TX) |
3 | Natalia Michta | Hrudaya Shah | Tyler JC (TX) |
4 | Yeva Kramarova | Zoi Spyrou | Tyler JC (TX) |
5 | Agathe Vaillant | Lina Brandt | Weatherford |
6 | Jhastine Ballado | Ekaterina Orlova | Collin County (TX) |
7 | Marija Ristanovic | Telma Lorenzo Herreros | Weatherford |
8 | Margaryta Bugaienko | Sofia Gonzalez de la Vega Reta | Collin County (TX) |
9 | Margot Aebischer | Raquel Rodrigues | Eastern Arizona |
10 | Laura Coulome | Hannah Miler | Eastern Arizona |
ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point
- Region III Rankings
- Team Rankings
- May 30, 2023
Rank | School |
1 | Cowley |
2 | Seward |
3 | Barton |
4 | Jones |
5 | MGCCC |
6 | Iowa Central |
7 | Meridian |
8 | Itawamba |
9 | Copiah-Lincoln |
10 | East Central |
- Region III Rankings
- Singles Rankings
- May 30, 2023
Rank | Player | Team |
1 | Camille Belberka | Seward County (KS) |
2 | Alexandra Melnikova | Cowley County (KS) |
3 | Arina Babenko | Cowley County (KS) |
4 | Carol Mora Camacho | Seward County (KS) |
5 | Ana Julissa De Mata | Meridian (MS) |
6 | Guadalupe Tocci | Jones |
7 | Clara Penido | Barton County (KS) |
8 | Luciana Braga | Barton County (KS) |
9 | Isid Hernandez | Cowley County (KS) |
10 | Isabella Quintero | Meridian (MS) |
11 | Ana Isabela Serrano | Seward County (KS) |
12 | Tshegofatso Tsiang | Barton County (KS) |
13 | Ntokozo Zungu | Cowley County (KS) |
14 | Mariia Koroleva | Cowley County (KS) |
15 | Tanyaradzwa Kaome | Gulf Coast (MS) |
16 | Luzmary Diaz Castillo | Iowa Central |
17 | Camila Neyra | Cowley County (KS) |
18 | Daniela Tovar | Jones |
19 | Jaena Morais | Seward County (KS) |
20 | Yael Barrios | Barton County (KS) |
21 | Carmen Lyons | Barton County (KS) |
22 | Eni Anic | Hinds (MS) |
23 | Chiara Fiorenza | Iowa Central |
24 | Maud Tsaura | East Central (MS) |
25 | Valeria Rodriguez | Copiah-Lincoln (MS) |
- Region III Rankings
- Doubles Rankings
- May 30, 2023
Rank | Player 1 | Player 2 | Team |
1 | Carol Mora Camacho | Camille Belberka | Seward County (KS) |
2 | Alexandra Melnikova | Isid Hernandez | Cowley County (KS) |
3 | Ana Julissa De Mata | Isabella Quintero | Meridian (MS) |
4 | Clara Penido | Tshegofatso Tsiang | Barton County (KS) |
5 | Guadalupe Tocci | Daniela Tovar | Jones |
6 | Arina Babenko | Ntokozo Zungu | Cowley County (KS) |
7 | Ana Isabela Serrano | Jaena Morais | Seward County (KS) |
8 | Camila Neyra | Mariia Koroleva | Cowley County (KS) |
9 | Eni Anic | Fabiola Guedez | Hinds (MS) |
10 | Tanyaradzwa Kaome | Angela Moreno | Gulf Coast (MS) |
11 | Luciana Braga | Yael Barrios | Barton County (KS) |
12 | Dominique Van Vuuren | Emily Ryan | Pratt (KS) |
13 | Martina Coghetto | Jimena Palomo | Itawamba (MS) |
14 | Maud Tsaura | Camila Vanegas | East Central (MS) |
15 | Carmen Lyons | Ana Vasilis | Barton County (KS) |
ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point
- Region IV Rankings
- Team Rankings
- May 30, 2023
Rank | School |
1 | Hillsborough Community College |
2 | Saint Petersburg College |
3 | Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College |
4 | State College of Florida |
5 | Eastern Florida State College |
6 | USC Sumter |
7 | Wallace State |
8 | Coastal Alabama |
9 | Central Alabama |
10 | Moraine Valley CC |
- Region IV Rankings
- Singles Rankings
- May 30, 2023
Rank | Player | Team |
1 | Arina Gamretkaia | Hillsborough (FL) |
2 | Isabela Alvarez Mercante | St. Petersburg |
3 | Nicole Dufour | Abraham Baldwin |
4 | Esmee Andresen | Hillsborough (FL) |
5 | Jou Chen Chen | Abraham Baldwin |
6 | Ita Habekovic | Hillsborough (FL) |
7 | Ainara Vegal Rodriguez | SCF |
8 | Emma Sanchez | Eastern Florida |
9 | Rocio Brisa Zarate | St. Petersburg |
10 | Alicia Gomez | Hillsborough (FL) |
11 | Kanna Kobayakawa | St. Petersburg |
12 | Sakurako Suzuki | SCF |
13 | Camilla Mitolo | Hillsborough (FL) |
14 | Ainhoa Meili Fernandez | SCF |
15 | Yazmin Barrios | Abraham Baldwin |
16 | Paula Cabrer Pericas | Hillsborough (FL) |
17 | Alessia Ciampi | St. Petersburg |
18 | Simona Karlsson | Eastern Florida |
19 | Lilia Jerry | Abraham Baldwin |
20 | Lucia Lucas | Eastern Florida |
21 | Kyoka Ueno | St. Petersburg |
22 | Victoria Conde | Abraham Baldwin |
23 | Helena Jokanovic | Eastern Florida |
24 | Ai Katsura | St. Petersburg |
25 | Luisa Renovales | Eastern Florida |
- Region IV Rankings
- Doubles Rankings
- May 30, 2023
Rank | Player 1 | Player 2 | Team |
1 | Arina Gamretkaia | Esmee Andresen | Hillsborough (FL) |
2 | Nicole Dufour | Jou Chen Chen | Abraham Baldwin |
3 | Isabela Alvarez Mercante | Kyoka Ueno | St. Petersburg |
4 | Yoana Dudova | Alicia Gomez | Hillsborough (FL) |
5 | Alessia Ciampi | Kanna Kobayakawa | St. Petersburg |
6 | Yazmin Barrios | Victoria Conde | Abraham Baldwin |
7 | Elena Baughman-Saunders | Sakurako Suzuki | SCF |
8 | Paula Cabrer Pericas | Rocio Martinez Azcarraga | Hillsborough (FL) |
9 | Helena Jokanovic | Simona Karlsson | Eastern Florida |
10 | Ainara Vegal Rodriguez | Ainhoa Meili Fernandez | SCF |
11 | Lilia Jerry | Patricia Principal | Abraham Baldwin |
12 | Ai Katsura | Rocio Brisa Zarate | St. Petersburg |
13 | Gloria Barcaro | Emma Sanchez | Eastern Florida |
14 | Alexandra Mille | Grace Weaver | USC Sumter |
15 | Lucia Lucas | Paige Noble-Lucas | Eastern Florida |
ITA Collegiate Tennis Rankings sponsored by Tennis-Point
- California State Rankings
- Team Rankings
- May 30, 2023
Rank | School |
1 | American River |
2 | Orange Coast |
3 | College of Sequoias |
4 | West Valley |
5 | College of the Desert |
6 | Bakersfield |
7 | LA Mission |
8 | Glendale |
9 | Ventura |
10 | Sierra |
11 | San Francisco |
12 | Saddleback |
13 | Riverside |
14 | Canyons |
15 | Grossmont |
16 | Modesto |
17 | Antelope Valley |
18 | Reedley |
19 | Chabot |
20 | San Diego City |
- California State Rankings
- Singles Rankings
- May 30, 2023
Rank | Player | Team |
1 | Nicole West | Santa Monica |
2 | Hana Moss | Desert |
3 | Mane Sargsyan | Glendale (CA) |
4 | Anna Kynclova | LA Mission |
5 | Katherine Busani | Grossmont |
6 | Logan Koitka | Orange Coast |
7 | Aerial Xu | CCSF |
8 | Maddy Veltri | Orange Coast |
9 | Elizabeth Gormley | Sequoias |
10 | Minne Mardrosians | Glendale (CA) |
11 | Chiara Palo | Fresno |
12 | Talia Lieb | Ventura |
13 | Sofia Mazzola | Sierra |
14 | Camila Nelson | Orange Coast |
15 | Lia Sarjveladze | LA Mission |
16 | Carla Montaruli | American River |
17 | Brunia Boliscar | Modesto |
18 | Greta Krueger | Bakersfield |
19 | Emunah Daffon | Desert |
20 | Carla Montaruli | American River |
21 | Katelyn Crismon | Solano |
22 | Lexi Paunovic | Canyons |
23 | Abigail Prokter | West Valley |
24 | Shellah Gabasan | Cypress |
25 | Davina Escalante | American River |
26 | Hannah Busenbark | Sierra |
27 | Sedona Smith | Orange Coast |
28 | Maryn Petek | Desert |
29 | Nell Elaerts | Ventura |
30 | Lindsay Lee | West Valley |
31 | Maiah White | American River |
32 | Rylie Maloney | Sierra |
33 | Maddie Adams | Sequoias |
34 | Bella Hernandez | American River |
35 | Siya Joshi | Glendale (CA) |
36 | Sydney Grove | Saddleback |
37 | Isabelle Manzanero | Monterey Peninsula |
38 | Sinaia Haskal | San Diego City |
39 | Ronnette Tolentino | Chabot |
40 | Hannah Purvis | Bakersfield |
41 | Christina Ling | CCSF |
42 | Olivia Sipiora | Orange Coast |
43 | Sonya Hu | West Valley |
44 | Amy Linquist | Grossmont |
45 | Mandi Lu | Chabot |
46 | Susana Iniguez | Riverside |
47 | Ainsley Beresford | Saddleback |
48 | Mandi Pinkerton | American River |
49 | Dorothea Amadin | Saddleback |
50 | Gisseli Aguilar | Modesto |
51 | Adrielle Fotchi | Riverside |
52 | Jahday Drewery | Mt. San Antonio |
53 | Nicole Lule | Rio Hondo |
- California State Rankings
- Doubles Rankings
- May 30, 2023
Rank | Player 1 | Player 2 | Team |
1 | Hana Moss | Emunah Daffon | Desert |
2 | Anna Kynclova | Lia Sarjveladze | LA Mission |
3 | Logan Koitka | Maddy Veltri | Orange Coast |
4 | Minne Mardrosians | Mane Sargsyan | Glendale (CA) |
5 | Talia Lieb | Nell Elaerts | Ventura |
6 | Carla Montaruli | Davina Escalante | American River |
7 | Lindsay Lee | Abigail Prokter | West Valley |
8 | Katherine Busani | Amy Linquist | Grossmont |
9 | Sofia Mazzola | Cassandra Rhoades | Sierra |
10 | Elizabeth Gormley | Maddie Adams | Sequoias |
11 | Maryn Petek | Antonella Mazzotti | Desert |
12 | Greta Krueger | Kiana Lua | Bakersfield |
13 | Sedona Smith | Olivia Sipiora | Orange Coast |
14 | Sydney Grove | Ainsley Beresford | Saddleback |
15 | Susana Iniguez | Kaden Richards | Riverside |
16 | Camila Nelson | Leanne Pascua | Orange Coast |
17 | Ashley Villarta | Ellie Wingo | Canyons |
18 | Brunia Boliscar | Calista McShane | Modesto |
19 | Rylie Maloney | Hannah Busenbark | Sierra |
20 | Mandi Pinkerton | Maiah White | American River |
21 | Katelyn Crismon | Denise Feria | Solano |
22 | Hannah Purvis | Grecia De La Cruz | Bakersfield |
23 | Chiara Palo | Madison Wisener | Fresno |
24 | Christina Ling | Aerial Xu | CCSF |
25 | Jahday Drewery | Lara Rizkallah | Mt. San Antonio |
26 | Isabelle Manzanero | Valeska Kirsebom | Monterey Peninsula |
27 | Sonya Hu | Brynn McKenzie | West Valley |
28 | Ellie Maruna | Brooke Buser | Saddleback |
29 | Mia Kassabian | Shellah Gabasan | Cypress |
30 | Sydney Bush | Naia Smithley | Antelope Valley |
31 | Sinaia Haskal | Faith Satrya | San Diego City |
32 | Lexi Paunovic | Jennifer Russell | Canyons |
33 | Charlee Fitzmaurice | Lucia Farmer | San Diego City |
34 | Ronnette Tolentino | Mandi Lu | Chabot |
35 | Alexis Schmidt | Elizabeth Nguyen | Ventura |
36 | Nicole Padilla | Julie Tejeda | Antelope Valley |
37 | Siya Joshi | Erika Ayriyan | Glendale (CA) |
38 | Laney Reddick | Bella Hernandez | American River |
39 | Hannah Bodtke | Elliana Capurro | Grossmont |
40 | Adrielle Fotchi | Monica Carrillo | Riverside |
41 | Brooke Ray | Sahara Hannon | Sequoias |
42 | Laura Rubio | Elizabeth Nguyen | Ventura |
43 | Julisa Galvan | Victoria Garcia | LA Mission |
44 | Ananda Kong | Alanna Hale | CCSF |
45 | Lavanika Sharma | Tal Vollinsky | West Valley |
46 | Emily West | Kavelle Tomaiko | Saddleback |
47 | Abby Reimer | Ailyne Charles | Bakersfield |
48 | Ailyne Charles | Skylar Sabetta | Glendale (CA) |
49 | Isabella Estrada | Lilliana Silveira | Sequoias |
50 | Haley Dunkel | Christa McDowell | Riverside |