2024 ITA Division II Women’s Regional Awards

0

The Intercollegiate Tennis Association is pleased to announce the 2024 ITA Division II Women’s Regional Award recipients. Every year the ITA recognizes coaches and players for their excellence on the court and in their communities throughout the season. 

The Division II Playing Awards include: Wilson ITA Coach of the Year, ITA Assistant Coach of the Year, Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship, ITA Rookie of the Year, ITA Most Improved Senior, ITA Senior Player of the Year, ITA Player to Watch, and ITA Community Service Award.

The national award winners will be announced next Tuesday, May 21st.

Quick Travel

Atlantic | Central | East | Midwest | South | South Central | Southeast | West


Atlantic Regional Award Winners

AwardWinnerSchool
Wilson ITA Coach of the YearJerome SimonMercyhurst University
ITA Assistant Coach of the YearEmanuel MallyaWest Virginia Wesleyan College
ITA Rookie of the YearMichelle ConnorUniversity of Charleston (WV)
ITA Player to WatchAmaia Balaguer BrauSlippery Rock University

ITA Community Service Award Winner: Bloomsburg University

Central Regional Award Winners

AwardWinnerSchool
Wilson ITA Coach of the YearScott Shafer University of Nebraska at Kearney
ITA Assistant Coach of the YearCaleb DillerUniversity of Nebraska at Kearney
Arthur Ashe Leadership & SportsmanshipMelisa Becerra University of Nebraska at Kearney
ITA Rookie of the YearAmelie GindlSouthern Arkansas University
ITA Most Improved PlayerChristina GranerjoMissouri Western State University
ITA Senior Player of the YearMaja Jung Washburn University
ITA Player to WatchCristina Granero Missouri Western State University

East Regional Award Winners

AwardWinnerSchool
Wilson ITA Coach of the YearDaniel RockhillSaint Thomas Aquinas College
ITA Assistant Coach of the YearKaren SerinaAdelphi University
ITA Rookie of the YearPolina ZelentsovaUniversity of the District of Columbia
ITA Most Improved PlayerVika PavlovetsSaint Thomas Aquinas College

Midwest Regional Award Winners

AwardWinnerSchool
Wilson ITA Coach of the YearMalik Tabet University of Indianapolis
ITA Assistant Coach of the YearNastassia ChamounUniversity of Indianapolis
Arthur Ashe Leadership & SportsmanshipMarta KomarWayne State University
ITA Rookie of the YearElla ColemanRockhurst University
ITA Most Improved PlayerMalak ArafatWayne State University
ITA Senior Player of the YearMaissane AikUniversity of Indianapolis
ITA Player to WatchTyffaine PaisUniversity of Indianapolis

ITA Community Service Award Winner: Wayne State University

ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Grand Valley State University

South Regional Award Winners

AwardWinnerSchool
Wilson ITA Coach of the YearDoug NeagleNova Southeastern University
ITA Assistant Coach of the YearPaul WalkeFlorida Southern College
Arthur Ashe Leadership & SportsmanshipJessica Christa Wira HadipoernomoEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University
ITA Rookie of the YearLaura Cuesta Bret Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
ITA Most Improved PlayerLaia PasiniFlorida Southern College
ITA Senior Player of the YearNatalie EspinalNova Southeastern University
ITA Player to WatchSalma DjoubriLynn University

ITA Community Service Award Winner: Florida Southern College

ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: University of West Alabama, Nova Southeastern University, Mississippi College

South Central Regional Award Winners

AwardWinnerSchool
Wilson ITA Coach of the YearWade MorganDallas Baptist University
ITA Assistant Coach of the YearAmelia LawsonMidwestern State University
Arthur Ashe Leadership & SportsmanshipSkylar MinnsMidwestern State University
ITA Rookie of the YearSelina WuSt. Mary’s University
ITA Most Improved PlayerAlessa Maier Texas A&M University, Kingsville
ITA Senior Player of the YearAlessa MaierTexas A&M University, Kingsville
ITA Player to WatchJessica BenzariMidwestern State University

ITA Community Service Award Winner: Dallas Baptist University

ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Midwestern State University, St. Mary’s University, Texas A&M University, Kingsville, Lubbock Christian University

Southeast Regional Award Winners

AwardWinnerSchool
Wilson ITA Coach of the YearKent Norsworthy University of North Georgia
ITA Assistant Coach of the YearJustin MilesUniversity of North Georgia
Arthur Ashe Leadership & SportsmanshipSvetlana TeterinaUniversity of North Georgia
ITA Rookie of the YearMackenzie McCarthyBelmont Abbey College
ITA Most Improved PlayerChloe KosmrljWingate University
ITA Senior Player of the YearNadja MeierFlagler College
ITA Player to WatchAngelina Linnikova University of North Georgia

ITA Community Service Award Winner: Belmont Abbey College

West Regional Award Winners

AwardWinnerSchool
Wilson ITA Coach of the YearMark BohrenAzusa Pacific University
ITA Assistant Coach of the YearEric BarnardAzusa Pacific University
Arthur Ashe Leadership & SportsmanshipLilly StienemeierMetropolitan State University of Denver
ITA Rookie of the YearEmilie Lugon-MoulinConcordia University Irvine
ITA Most Improved PlayerAmanda LetzringPoint Loma University
ITA Senior Player of the YearMadison KaneAzusa Pacific University
ITA Player to WatchJessica PlazasAcademy of Art University

ITA Community Service Award Winner: Hawaii Pacific University

ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Metropolitan State University of Denver

- Advertisement -
College Tennis Alumni Network

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here