2024 ITA Division II Men’s Regional Awards

0

The Intercollegiate Tennis Association is pleased to announce the 2024 ITA Division II Men’s Regional Award recipients. Every year the ITA recognizes coaches and players for their excellence on the court and in their communities throughout the season. 

The Division II Playing Awards include: Wilson ITA Coach of the Year, ITA Assistant Coach of the Year, Arthur Ashe Leadership & Sportsmanship, ITA Rookie of the Year, ITA Most Improved Senior, ITA Senior Player of the Year, ITA Player to Watch, and ITA Community Service Award.

The national award winners will be announced next Tuesday, May 21st.

Quick Travel

Atlantic | Central | East | Midwest | South | South Central | Southeast | West


Atlantic Regional Award Winners

AwardWinnerSchool
Wilson ITA Coach of the YearJerome SimonMercyhurst University
ITA Assistant Coach of the YearEmanuel MallyaWest Virginia Wesleyan College
ITA Rookie of the YearGordan MileusnicEdinboro University
ITA Senior Player of the YearJowan RawsonUniversity of Charleston (WV)
ITA Player to WatchMika KreiselWest Virginia Wesleyan College

Central Regional Award Winners

AwardWinnerSchool
Wilson ITA Coach of the YearKirby RonningWashburn University
ITA Assistant Coach of the YearKurt ReidWashburn University
Arthur Ashe Leadership & SportsmanshipTeodor ZlatarHarding University
ITA Rookie of the YearFrode NeumannSouthern Arkansas University
ITA Most Improved PlayerPhil ExnerOuachita Baptist University
ITA Senior Player of the YearAlex BlancharOuachita Baptist University
ITA Player to WatchTim HammesWashburn University

East Regional Award Winners

AwardWinnerSchool
Wilson ITA Coach of the YearSomadi Druker Queens College (NY)
ITA Assistant Coach of the YearRobert Gomez Queens College (NY)
ITA Rookie of the YearSeth NewmanSaint Thomas Aquinas College
ITA Most Improved PlayerMarko JovanovicAdelphi University
ITA Senior Player of the YearRoni Rikkonen Queens College (NY)
ITA Player to WatchLucas Foix SotosQueens College (NY)

ITA Community Service Award Winner: Queens College (NY)

Midwest Regional Award Winners

AwardWinnerSchool
Wilson ITA Coach of the YearMalik TabetUniversity of Indianapolis
ITA Assistant Coach of the YearCarlos Thireau-Cuco University of Indianapolis
ITA Rookie of the YearManuel LanteriUniversity of Indianapolis
ITA Most Improved PlayerEsunge NdumbeFerris State University
ITA Senior Player of the YearTom ZeuchUniversity of Indianapolis
ITA Player to WatchEsunge NdumbeFerris State University

ITA Community Service Award Winner: Wayne State University

ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Grand Valley State University

South Regional Award Winners

AwardWinnerSchool
Wilson ITA Coach of the YearJay FriedmanRollins College
ITA Assistant Coach of the YearBrady McDanielMississippi College
Arthur Ashe Leadership & SportsmanshipCharlie Putrino IIIRollins College
ITA Rookie of the YearAlex Benichou BlanchardMississippi College
ITA Senior Player of the YearChristopher Fok KowFlorida Southern College
ITA Player to WatchSafar RasulovEmbry-Riddle Aeronautical University

ITA Community Service Award Winner: Florida Southern College

ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Mississippi College

South Central Regional Award Winners

AwardWinnerSchool
Wilson ITA Coach of the YearAlex HuntThe University of Texas Permian Basin
ITA Assistant Coach of the YearVinicius OliveiraMidwestern State University
Arthur Ashe Leadership & SportsmanshipEgor ShestakovUniversity of Texas at Tyler
ITA Rookie of the YearLouis BoilevinCameron University
ITA Most Improved PlayerVitaliy Horovoy The University of Texas Permian Basin
ITA Senior Player of the YearLuis DiazMidwestern State University
ITA Player to WatchGermano SettiMidwestern State University

ITA Community Service Award Winner: Dallas Baptist University

ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Midwestern State University, Lubbock Christian University

Southeast Regional Award Winners

AwardWinnerSchool
Wilson ITA Coach of the YearDerrick Taylor Wingate University
ITA Assistant Coach of the YearJacob AndressBelmont Abbey College
ITA Rookie of the YearTim StemlerBelmont Abbey College
ITA Most Improved PlayerHugo RegnerLander University
ITA Senior Player of the YearJoaquin Benoit University of North Georgia
ITA Player to WatchBaptiste MercierFlagler College

ITA Community Service Award Winner: Belmont Abbey College

ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Flagler College

West Regional Award Winners

AwardWinnerSchool
Wilson ITA Coach of the YearMark BohrenAzusa Pacific University
ITA Assistant Coach of the YearEric BarnardAzusa Pacific University
Arthur Ashe Leadership & SportsmanshipElias Emilio WalterAzusa Pacific University
ITA Rookie of the YearSoeren GrandkeAzusa Pacific University
ITA Most Improved PlayerElias Emilio WalterAzusa Pacific University
ITA Senior Player of the YearJuho KantolaMetropolitan State University of Denver
ITA Player to WatchAlejandro JimenezMetropolitan State University of Denver

ITA Community Service Award Winner: Hawaii Pacific University

ITA Community Service Award Honorable Mention: Metropolitan State University of Denver, Concordia University Irvine

- Advertisement -
College Tennis Alumni Network

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here